This butter is a reformulation of our scented 2012 Chamomile Frosting – a whipped butter that I made for my daughter. It contains beeswax to help keep it hard in our tropical heat but has no fragrances or essential oil, making it suitable for those with sensitive skin.
Overall body butter • Suitable for normal to dry skin • Unscented
50gms • 100 gms
RM26 per 50g jar • RM48 per 100g jar
Contents | Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii), Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)(*), Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia ternifolia)(*), Beeswax (Cera alba)(*), Chamomile Powder, Vitamin E.
* Ingredients sourced from sustainable and/or organic farming
Shea butter comes from West and Central Africa and has long been used in cosmetics and beauty products – modern and traditional. Traditionally, African healers and beauties use this butter for a variety of skin and hair treatments. Shea butter is rich in essential fatty acids and natural antioxidant compounds that promote cell regeneration and growth. It also contains natural sun-protection qualities. Note that shea butter comes from a nut and thus is not suitable for anyone with tree nut allergies.
Sunflower oil, commonly used as a cooking oil, is also widely used in cosmetics and has been found to be effective against acne, eczema and irritation of the skin. It is high in Vitamin E which is essential in preventing damage to skin cells. It is a natural emollioent and is light in texture making it suitable for normal to dry skin. We use only organic, non-GMO sunflower oil in our butters.
A luxurious oil, macadamia nut oil closely resembles sebum (the oil our body’s produce in order to help protect the skin) and is reputed to help battle anti-aging and is suitable for dry, damaged or aging skin.
Beeswax has a comedogenic rating of 0-2 and is a non-irritant (unless you are allergic to bees). It has emollient and softening properties and works well as a humectant. It is one of the few natural ingredients that remains active after processing, retaining some anti-bacterial properties (it also contains Vitamin A). We use locally sourced (and direct from the producer) organic pure beeswax which has a golden honey colour due to staining that occurs when bees gather & store pollen, propolis and nectar in the hive.
Traditionally used in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, chamomile is common used to treat skin diseases, inflammation and other disorders. When used in lotions or balms, chamomile may ease itching and speed healing as well as prevent bacterial infection. Chamomile contains volatile oils (including bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A and B, and matricin) as well as flavonoids (particularly a compound called apinegin) and other therapeutic substances.
Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant and promotes healing. It also aids in retarding rancidity in natural oils, making it an all-natural preservative.0 likes