A must-have in any first aid kit, this healing balm is packed with allantoin rich infused oils (made using imported herbs and solar & heat infused for a month) and essential oils that help promote healing and skin cell regeneration. The addition of essential oils such as lavender, sandalwood, tea tree oil and others help to protect as well as heal and soothe skin.
Spot treatment for cuts & bites • Suitable for all skin types and children above 2 yo • Contains essential oils
RM27 per jar
Contents | Unrefined Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii), Raw Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao), Infused Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)(*) of St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum), Calendula (Calendula officinalis) and Comfrey (Symphytum officinale L.), Infused Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)(*) of Gromwell (Lithospermum purpurocaeruleum), Beeswax (Cera alba)(*), Rosehip Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)(*), Essential Oils, Vitamin E.
* Ingredients sourced from sustainable and/or organic farming
Cocoa butter is rich in natural antioxidants and Vitamin E as well as cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP) which helps sooth, hydate and provides skin collagen which can aid in tackling signs of ageing or scarring.
Shea butter comes from West and Central Africa and has long been used in cosmetics and beauty products – modern and traditional. Traditionally, African healers and beauties use this butter for a variety of skin and hair treatments. Shea butter is rich in essential fatty acids and natural antioxidant compounds that promote cell regeneration and growth. It also contains natural sun-protection qualities. Note that shea butter comes from a nut and thus is not suitable for anyone with tree nut allergies.
A commonly and traditionally used oil in Indian cultures, virgin coconut oil is known for its conditioning and re-growth properties. This organic cold-pressed and unrefined oil is infused with purple gromwell for a month, a root that is rich in allantoin which accelerates the replacement of cells. The root has been used throughout centuries to heal sores, cuts, wounds and eczema.
Sunflower oil, commonly used as a cooking oil, is also widely used in cosmetics and has been found to be effective against acne, eczema and irritation of the skin. It is high in Vitamin E which is essential in preventing damage to skin cells. This oil is infused separately with St John’s Wort, calendula and comfrey for a month.
A European and Slavic herb, St John’s Wort is rich in bioflavonoids like hypericin and pseudohypericin. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects and also contains tannines which are thought to relieve skin irritation and sooth injuries resulting from minor cuts.
Use in Chinese traditional medicine for over 2000 years, comfrey is rich is allantoin, calcium and Vitamin C. Known as a vulnerary (medicine used in the healing of wounds), comfrey is also an astringent and demulcent. It can be used to treat minor injuries of the skin and helps reduce inflammation and lessen scaring.
A common traditional remedy, calendula is used medicinally to treat a variety of ailments such as conjunctivitis, blepharitis, eczema, gastritis, minor burns including sunburns, warts, and minor injuries such as sprains and wounds. Rich in antioxidants, it is also aids in reducing inflamation and promoting healing.
Beeswax has a comedogenic rating of 0-2 and is a non-irritant (unless you are allergic to bees). It has emollient and softening properties and works well as a humectant. It is one of the few natural ingredients that remains active after processing, retaining some anti-bacterial properties (it also contains Vitamin A). We use locally sourced (and direct from the producer) organic pure beeswax which has a golden honey colour due to staining that occurs when bees gather & store pollen, propolis and nectar in the hive.
The blend of essential oils is designed to reduces inflammation and infection from wounds, eczema, acne and burns. It has anti-bacterial and healing properties as well as help reduce scarring and bleeding.
Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant and promotes healing. It also aids in retarding rancidity in natural oils, making it an all-natural preservative.3 likes